IET EngTalks (Global header)
 
Why haven’t we cured cancer? (bubbles)

Why haven’t we cured cancer yet?

IET EngTalks: Future Science

Formerly known as
The Kelvin Lecture

4 May 2017 | IET London: Savoy Place

Continuous Professional Development CPD (logo) IET London: Savoy Place (logo)
 

Meet...

 
Professor Eleanor Stride

Eleanor Stride (photo) Eleanor Stride obtained her BEng and PhD in Mechanical Engineering from University College London, where she was subsequently appointed to a lectureship and a Royal Academy of Engineering and Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Research Fellowship.

Now Professor of Engineering Science and a Fellow at St Catherine's College, Oxford, Eleanor has seen her work lead to the development of new patented technologies for the preparation of microbubble suspensions for ultrasound imaging and drug delivery. She has also set up a spin-out company in this area.

Focus: drug delivery systems engineering; biomedical ultrasonics.

Awards and prizes include: IET AF Harvey Prize (2015); The Acoustical Society of America Bruce Lindsay Award (2013); The Worshipful Company of Armourers and Brasiers Venture Prize (2010); The Leverhulme Trust Philip Leverhulme Prize (Biomedical Engineering) (2009); Parliamentary Science, Engineering & Technology for Britain Engineering Medal (2009); Royal Society Brian Mercer Innovation Feasibility Award (2009).

...and

 
Dr Jack Kreindler

Dr Jack Kreindler (photo) Jack Kreindler trained at UCL in Medicine and Physiology. After practicing in Emergency Medicine and High Altitude Physiology, he founded the Centre for Health and Human Performance in London.

The CHHP is now renowned for its work with elite athletes and applying sport science to help the sickest and most unlikely individuals succeed in extraordinary challenges, including all the Sport Relief charity challenges.

Focus: bringing AI into medical practice to help doctors and patients make better, earlier decisions together.

Roles include: on Faculty for Singularity University's Exponential Medicine, Barts X Medicine and The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh; guest curator for WIRED Health, Founders Forum, The Science Museum and TEDx events; TV presenter on BBC, CNBC, Channel 4; founder of Weird and Wonderful, a public engagement initiative created to close the knowledge gap in society by changing the way stories in science are told.

Programme

18:00 - Registration

18:30 - 10 minute insight

18:40 - IET EngTalks: Future Science

20:00 - Networking drinks and exhibition

21:00 - Close

EngTalk showcase

Do you have some exciting relevant technology, projects or innovative materials that you would like to showcase to fellow guests at this EngTalk?

We have the perfect opportunity for you.

A number of table tops will be available at no cost for select organisations to showcase interesting developments in this area.

Apply for your place to sblows@theiet.org