Welcome Your IET account

Early Career Professionals Best Railway Paper 2019

Do you want to feel inspired by the next generation of railway engineers?

Come and hear our railway young professional speakers give their short presentations to a panel of expert judges on a technical subject of their choice.

The technical talks will centre on

Offering Young Professionals, the opportunity to showcase their presentation skills on a railway technical topic of their choice, to win a cash prize.

Anyone may attend as part of the audience so if you have an interest in railway engineering and technology come along and support the event.

This is a great opportunity to meet members of the engineering community and learn more about the IET Railway Technical Network and the railway young professionals.

2

Continuing Professional Development

This event can contribute towards your Continuing Professional Development (CPD) hours as part of the IET's CPD monitoring scheme.

Time

28 Nov 2019

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Calendar
Add to Calendar 11/28/2019 18:00 11/28/2019 20:30 Early Career Professionals Best Railway Paper 2019 Do you want to feel inspired by the next generation of railway engineers? Come and hear our railway young professional speakers give their short presentations to a panel of expert judges on a technical subject of their choice. Savoy Pl, London WC2R 0BL, UK

Organiser

Railway TPN

Reasons to attend

  • 2 hours of CPD opportunities
  • Find out what is happening in the Railway Industry
  • Be part of the audience
  • Come and hear our Railway YP finalists give their short presentations.
  • The chance to listen to some exciting engineering presentations, network, interact with presenters and other audience members and more importantly, help develop a Young Professional's presentations skills.

Location

IET London: Savoy Place

2 Savoy Place
London
WC2R 0BL
United Kingdom

The London headquarters of the IET.

Programme

 

18:00

Networking & refreshments

18:30

Welcome & judges’ introductions

18:40

Presentations commence, topics include:

 

Utilising Insulation Monitoring Devices (IMD) to reduce lineside maintenance requirements

Patsy Brady, Mechanical Engineer (E&P) Graduate, Network Rail

 

How CCS has improved safety within the railway

Tommy Dixon, Engineer (Shift2Rail Delivery), Network Rail

 

Cybersecurity for railway signalling systems

Ian Thompson, Ineco

 

How engineering and technology is improving the safety of the railway

Tom Gibson, Assistant Project Engineer, Scotland Electrification and Enhancements, Network Rail

 

How Thales is using model-based system engineering to improve the safety of the railway

Sava Grkinić, Systems Engineer, Thales Ground Transportation Systems UK

 

The improvement of safety and performance within RTMS through the transfer of aviation knowledge and technology

Sajeel Chughtai, BEng (Hons), MSc, AMIMechE, AMSaRS, Graduate Engineer – Systems Assurance, wsp (co-author, Sidra Ghulam Mustafa)

19:40

Guest speaker and judges’ deliberation

20:10

Announcement of winner and photographs

20:20

Vote of thanks

20:30

Close of event

Programme subject to change

Register

Early Career Professionals Best Railway Paper 2019

Registration

Register now