Welcome Your IET account
/media/1573/emc-in-railways.jpg

EMC in Railways 2020 (Cancelled)

The EMC in Railways seminar, now in its third year, has been established as a major annual rail EMC event both for knowledge exchange and networking. This year it will again provide insights, knowledge and practical advice into the latest developments of Electromagnetic Compatibility railway design from a systems engineering perspective, whilst providing key information on relevant case studies and interfaces with third parties.

The talks will be given by leading industry EMC specialists representing major stakeholders such as the train manufacturers, the railway infrastructure owners and the design houses.

As with the previous events, ample time will be provided during breaks for networking.

The technical talks will centre on:

  • EMC Railway Design
  • EMC Challenges when introducing new Rolling Stock in the UK infrastructure
  • Radio Frequencies EMC
  • Practical advice how to write good railway EMC documents
  • EMC Railway measurements
  • EMC Railway modelling
  • EMC train/infrastructure interface
  • EMC Railways/National Grid interface
     

Speakers

Monika Ruh - Stadler Rail
Dr Helen Yu - Principal Engineer [Power Systems-EMC), Network Rail
Dr Mike Rammsbottom - EMC Consultant, Permarail ltd.
David Atkey - Principal Engineer, Network Rail
Adrian Hines - EMC Consultant, Railway Technology Consultants
Dr Kafil Ahmed - Design Engineer, Network Rail

Time

29 Apr 2020

Calendar
Add to Calendar 04/29/2020 09:00 04/29/2020 17:00 EMC in Railways 2020 (Cancelled) The talks will be given by leading industry EMC specialists representing major stakeholders such as the train manufacturers, the railway infrastructure owners and the design houses. Savoy Pl, London WC2R 0BL, UK

Organiser

IET Events

Reasons to attend

  • A chance to network with the major rail EMC industry stakeholders such as train manufacturers, infrastructure owners and designers
  • Technical talks dealing with challenging EMC issues present on our railways
  • Take part in advice and discussion opportunities which are focused around the latest rail EMC policies from the infrastructure owners

Location

IET London: Savoy Place

2 Savoy Place
London
WC2R 0BL
United Kingdom

The London headquarters of the IET.

Programme

09:30

Registration and refreshments

10:00

Chair’s welcome and introduction

Alex Gavrilakis, Network Rail

10:10

What makes a quality EMC deliverable?

Dave Atkey, Principal Engineer, Network Rail

10:55

Signalling compatibility between AC and DC railways, an EMC Case Study

Adrian Hines, EMC Consultant, Railway Technology Consultants

11:25

Refreshments and networking

12:00

EMC challenges of introducing new rolling stock in the UK

Dr Monika Ruh, Stadler Rail

12:35

Lunch and networking

13:50

Monitoring AC and DC railways and the mystery of resonances

Dr Mike Ramsbottom, EMC Consultant, Permarail

14:25

Refreshments and networking

14:55

The Integrated AC Railway System Testing for EMC

Dr Helen Yu, Principal Engineer, Network Rail

15:30

EMC and the future of railway communications

Dr Kafil Ahmed, Design Engineer, Network Rail

16:05

Closing Remarks

Programme subject to change

X