Welcome Login
/media/1093/emc-railways.jpg

EMC in Railways

The EMC in Railways 2019 event will provide insights and knowledge into the latest developments of Electromagnetic Compatibility design from a systems engineering perspective

The EMC in Railways 2019 event will build on the success of the 2018 EMC in Railways event. It will provide insights and knowledge into the latest developments of Electromagnetic Compatibility design from a systems engineering perspective, whilst providing key information on relevant case studies and examples.

The technical talks will centre on:

  • EMC Rolling Stock compatibility
  • EMC /EMF on AC and DC operational railways
  • EMC Railway measurements
  • EMC Railway modelling

 

Speakers:

  • Joe Cosgrave, Mott Mac Donald

  • Phil Beirne, EMC Global Technical Expert, Ricardo Rail

  • Dr Helen Yu, Principal Engineer [M&E], Network Rail

  • Maya Petkova, Interoperability Manager, Crossrail

  • James Moreland, Principal Consultant, ENOTRAC

  • John Evans, Principal Traction Engineer, Alstom Rolling Stock & Services

  • Mark Tyndall, Senior EMC Engineer, Eurofins York

  • Rob Armstrong, Expert Services, Eurofins York

 

Comments from last year’s event:

As Distribution Engineer it enabled me to incorporate EMC issues when undertaking design. To understand constraints on designs when in proximity to staff or public. A wider appreciation of EMC was gained and how I can work with colleagues on design work.

Gave me a refresh and update on the subject of EMC as it becomes more known about and the importance of EMC being recognised as something to take account out as part of undertaking works on the railway with its associated systems. It covered many areas of EMC from standards, health risks, testing constraints and 5G.

I had previously attended a general EMC seminar around 20 years ago, so it was good to attend this seminar with a specific railway focus.
As I have been very active, over a period of time, with the specific aspects of interference in lineside signalling and telecoms from traction systems, the seminar gave me an opportunity to "compare notes" with others who are specialists in this field.
However, of even greater value, because I do already have a good knowledge in that particular aspect, were the sessions covering other aspects of railway EMC - legislation, physiological effects on people, and interference with other systems, including train systems, plus the impacts at high frequency, extending to the radio spectrum. It was also useful to gain a deeper understanding of EMC modelling processes, especially as I have been reliant on modelling outputs in developing, specifying and managing immunisation measures.

7

Continuing Professional Development

This event can contribute towards your Continuing Professional Development (CPD) hours as part of the IET's CPD monitoring scheme.

Time

01 May 2019

9:00am - 5:00pm

Calendar
Add to Calendar 05/01/2019 09:00 05/01/2019 17:00 EMC in Railways The EMC in Railways 2019 event will provide insights and knowledge into the latest developments of Electromagnetic Compatibility design from a systems engineering perspective. Cambridge St, Birmingham B1 2NP, UK

Organiser

Electromagnetics TPN

Registration Information

Please note that prices are exclusive of VAT.

 

Location

IET Birmingham

80 Cambridge Street
Birmingham
B1 2NP
United Kingdom

Programme

 

09:30

Registration and refreshments

10:00

Welcome and introduction

Chair: Alex Gavrilakis, IET Electromagnetics TPN Executive Committee Member

10:10

EMC, ‘The Dark Art’

Joe Cosgrave, Mott Mc Donald

10:45

EMC Modelling on a 2 x 25 kV Railway in India

James Moreland, Principal Consultant, ENOTRAC

11:20

Refreshment Break & Networking

11:50

Compatibility & Interoperability Post Brexit 

Maya Petkova, Interoperability Manager, Crossrail

12:25

Lunch Break & Networking

13:35

Electro-Magnetic Compatibility of Class 390 Pendolino Trains – From Introduction to Mid-Life

John Evans, Principal Traction Engineer, Alstom Rolling Stock & Services

14:10

Modelling of Interference Voltages in Track Circuits

Phil Beirne, EMC Global Technical Expert, Ricardo Rail

14:45

Refreshment Break & Networking

15:10

Lineside Testing on AC & DC Railways

Mark Tyndall, Senior EMC Engineer Eurofins York
Rob Armstrong, Expert Services, Eurofins York

15:45

Electro-Magnetic Compatibility Between the Infrastructure and the Rolling Stock – An Ongoing challenge

Helen Yu, Principal Engineer [M&E], Network Rail

16:20

Closing remarks

16:25

Close

Programme subject to change

Register

Students

£20

Register

Member

£40

Register

Non Members

£60

Register