#PresentIn10 Round 2 Sustainability - Heat 3

#PresentIn10 Competition has seen all Round 1 heats conclude, each with 1 winner through to Round 2!

 

Our Round 2 presenters are covering a range of topics within the 3 themes, Sustainability and Climate Change, Health Lives, and Digital Futures, and are available to audience members to register to watch live. 

 

If you are interested in any of the Presentation Titles or simply want to watch someone you know to take part, please register at the following website:https://localevents.theiet.org/616a61

This heat is within our Sustainability theme.  Each presentation will last 10 minutes

 

Presenter and topics:

Anna Turitsyna - Retrofitness: Nursing our cities back to health using Building Management Systems

 

Paul Longe - Airborne Wind Energy: Why I love kites, and you should too

 

Kinjal Dave - Netzero for Nuclear 

 

We look forward to seeing you there!

1

Continuing Professional Development

This event can contribute towards your Continuing Professional Development (CPD) hours as part of the IET's CPD monitoring scheme.

Time

27 Jul 2021

5:00pm - 7:00pm

Calendar
Add to Calendar 07/27/2021 17:00 07/27/2021 19:00 #PresentIn10 Round 2 Sustainability - Heat 3 Our Round 2 presenters are covering a range of topics within the 3 themes, Sustainability and Climate Change, Health Lives, and Digital Futures, and are available to audience members to register to watch live.

Organiser

[Toolkit] Events - Community Administrators

Registration Information

After registering for the event you will receive a confirmation email, this email will contain all the information required to join the event.

 

IF you have not received your email please contact Presentin10@theiet.org

Reasons to attend

#PresentIn10 competition is an exciting virtual opportunity for young engineers and technicians to pitch their 10-minute presentation about how engineering and technology can help to solve a real-world societal challenge to a panel of experts.

Location

#PresentIn10

Zoom
Webinar
Online
United Kingdom

All times shown are in BST

Programme

17:00 - Competition heat will open and audience members will be let in

17:05 - Introductions and competition rules

17:10 - Presentations start

 

Presenters and topics:

 

Anna Turitsyna - Retrofitness: Nursing our cities back to health using Building Management Systems

 

Paul Longe - Airborne Wind Energy: Why I love kites, and you should too

 

Kinjal Dave - Netzero for Nuclear 

Register

Register here

Free of charge

Register here